Wednesday, 18 May 2011

GaGa Love

So obsessed with Lady Gaga all over again...

this is on constant repeat right now, can't wait for the album.. EEEK!!

Love Lorry x

Monday, 16 May 2011

Help Wanted

So Im feeling really uninspired by my blog and was hoping for a little help :) 

I need a revamp but really don't have a clue where to start.. things i want to change:

*The Name.. i really dislike the name
*My header, its so basic but not even in a nice way (boohoo)
*Things to blog about, what do people wanna see/hear about?

If you have any idea or suggestions, pretty please let me know 

Love Lorry x

Sunday, 8 May 2011

Sorry For My Absense

Heyy Everyone

Im so sorry for my lack of blogging, i just lost my interest completely... I've been really stressed recently with finishing up uni for summer, some personal issues and generally just feeling a bit miserable and run down.

A few changes and events have taken place since my last blog so i thought a little update would be a good start, and first of all everybody meet the new love of my life

This little beaut is our new addition to the family, we've name him Rou (pronounced as in giving someone a row with less emphasis on the w) haha. He's amazing and has been keeping me very busy!

I also decided to go full blonde the other week and Im loving it, I haven't been blonde since I was a young girl and really love the change. CHANGE IS GOOD! I don't have a good picture yet but as soon as I do I'll get one up :)

So Im finished for summer now but really need to get a full time job, there is so many things i wanna do this summer and getting away on holiday and attending a festival are top of the list. what things has everyone got planned this summer?? Any recommendations?

Another little adventure I wanted to tell u about was a little trip I took a trip with my best friend katie and her little boy oscar, we went to butterfly and insect world in Edinburgh, the weather was so nice and we went for lunch too. I got some really beautiful photos..

Isn't he gorgeous?!

And I just wanna leave with a little inspiring image I spotted earlier, oh and I promise to blog more. I have some fab purchases to show you all

Love Lorry x

Monday, 4 April 2011

Thought for today..

Today Im feeling so exhausted, negative and drained. So much uni work and other dramas..

Its time for me to stop being so scared and  take 'that' risk 

Let go!

Love Lorry x

Monday, 28 March 2011

Help me ladies

Hey everyone

So I have my audition for 'The Million Pound Drop' tomorrow, it consists of two parts:

1. A short general knowledge quiz and introduction of myself on camera
2. Further stuff on camera

Its only gonna be two hours long and pretty relaxed, but I have no idea what to wear?? and how my make up and hair should be styled?? HELP PLEASE! haha all suggestions welcome!

Love Lorry x

Thursday, 24 March 2011

Spring Has Sprung

Heyy everyone

Today has been a glorious day, sun was shining and I've been pretty productive. Im so excited for summer and to be finished with uni till September! To much stress and work at this time of year, but plenty to look forward to.. I decided to make my room more Spring like so bought these tulips at the weekend, I love fresh flowers

I've also toyed with the idea of 'OOTD' but to be quite honest my 'style' isnt all that interesting and some days I make more effort than others and to be honest i never really like the photos I take of myself, but heres one I took yesterday when I was playing about. I wore a black fitted casual Topshop dress, with this rusty orange cropped top form H&M over the top. I was meeting my grandparents in Edinburgh for dinner and to discuss plans for my parents 25th wedding anniversary.

Today I was very productive and a right wee house wifey, i tidied up, hoovered put washing on and even baked. GO ME!! haha heres the lovely biscuits I made:

Nom Nom!!

Love Lorry x

Sunday, 20 March 2011

Sunday Conclusions

Im definitely not a fan of Sunday, they seem to just be boring, lazy days either spent hungover or lingering in silly depressing thoughts....I am in such a crappy irritated mood tonight, not so great for blogging.

This weekend has been a quiet one, and not an awful lot to talk about except from a shopping trip today and  that I finally got round to watching 'The life and death of Charlie St Cloud' last night, I was crying before it was even a quarter of the way through!haha what a sap eh? I really enjoyed it and now want to get my hands on the book although kinda wish I had read the book first! Again like the last song its a family/love orientated story and very moving and WOW at Zac Efrons eyes, there so blue and amazing...never noticed before!

Sourced from 'weheartit'

Oh and some very exciting news I forgot to share with you all, myself and my friend Jamie got a call to go for auditions for 'The Million Pound Drop' amazing!! so stupidly excited about it, it would be so so good to get on the show and hopefully win some money!! So fingers crossed everyone

Hope your all well as usual, and have had a lovely weekend. I will hopefully get time to blog about some of my purchases this week and anything exciting that may happen..

Love Lorry x